Back to ECOC History.           ................Home

Operators acquired by the Eastern Counties Omnibus Company between 

1932 and 1979 . . .


Ward Brothers of Stoke Ferry, Norfolk

E Tooke of Southwold, Suffolk

P High & Company of Emneth, Cambs

Bush & Twiddy Ltd (East Anglian Highways) of Norwich, Norfolk


S C Waymann (March Motor Company) of March, Cambs

Varsity Coaches Ltd of London & Cambridge

Varsity Express Motors Ltd of London, Cambridge & Oxford

Westminster Coaching Services Ltd of London & Cambridge

Pullman Lounge Coaches Ltd of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk


R G Lawrence of East Dereham, Norfolk

R H Barbrooke & Company of North Walsham, Norfolk

F Key (Trading as R J Utting) (Green Car Services) of Mundham, Norfolk

W K Bambridge of Pedham, Norfolk

A P Pointer (Bestway Services) of King's Lynn, Norfolk

Part of E W Scott & Son (Golden Arrow) of Ramsey, Cambs

T W Hurn & Sons of Syderstone, Norfolk

P Wheatley (Comfort & Reliance) of Cottenham, Cambs

H E Camp of Salhouse, Norfolk

J C Brown, Jnr (Attleborough & District Motor Services) of Attleborough, Norfolk

R B Durrant (Boyton Beauty) of Hollesley, Suffolk

C L Humphreys & Son of Forncett St Peter, Norfolk

Part of E G Hill (Garnham's Garage) (Blue Bird) of Woodbridge, Suffolk

Holliday & Bangs of Brixton, London


T Skinner of Boxford, Suffolk

Part of E Pywell (Bluebird Bus Service) of Yaxley, Cambs

H Butler of Farcet, Cambs

Hales Brothers of Farcet, Cambs

Part of R B Harvey of Ixworth, Suffolk

Part of E Shaw of Maxey, Cambs

F G Elliott of Forward Green, Suffolk

Norwich Electric Traction Company Ltd of Norwich, Norfolk


C W Webb of Banham, Norfolk

C Briggs of Old Buckenham, Norfolk

R & U D Palmer of Great Massingham, Norfolk

H Robertson of Stalham, Norfolk

W J Yallop & Son of Spalding, Lincs

A Germany of Docking, Norfolk


E Gunns of Downham Market, Norfolk

T C Upson of Stradbroke, Suffolk

A Fox of Stradbroke, Suffolk

C D Thirkettle of Woodbridge, Suffolk

J B Perry of Rattlesden, Suffolk

W J Watson of Barrow, Suffolk

M Abbot (Green Coaches) of Ashfield-cum-Thorpe, ??

B Washington of Littleport, Cambs


Barker's Bus Services Ltd (Fenstanton & District) of Fenstanton, Cambs

A V Worsdell & Son (Blue Belle Coaches) of Earith, Cambs

R W Strangleman of Great Bircham, Norfolk

Rest of E Pywell (Bluebird Bus Services) of Yaxley, Cambs


W A Kitcatt of Southery, Norfolk

Part of H Jarvis of Downham Market, Norfolk

C R Bacon & Sons of Helhoughton, Norfolk

E G Fincham of Lakenheath, Suffolk

Fitt Brothers of Norwich, Norfolk

W J Crisp of Northwold, Norfolk

L Squirrell & C J Burman of Bildeston, Suffolk

G F Bell of Terrington St John, Norfolk


H Rivers (Blue Coach Service) of Ipswich, Suffolk


Part of Ward & Son (Aldeburgh) Ltd of Aldeburgh, Suffolk


W J Rasberry of Grimston, Norfolk

Reynolds Garage Ltd (Metropolitan Coaches) of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

B Beeston & Sons Ltd of East Bergholt, Suffolk

Part of Saberton & Young of Little Downham, Cambs

Part of P C Howard of King's Cliffe, Lincs


V T Faiers (Clarke's Services) of Felixstowe, Suffolk


H Murfet of Barrow, Suffolk

W Crawford & Son (Rydeze) of Terrington St Clement, Norfolk


Longland's (Crowland) Ltd of Crowland, Lincs


Part of A Brown (Marquis Coaches) of Guyhirn, Cambs


Mascot Coaches (Norwich) Ltd of Norwich, Norfolk


Burwell & District Motor Services Ltd of Burwell, Cambs

Back to ECOC History ..... ........           ................Home